Past Board Members

District 1

Townships 1 and 2 are Supervisorial District Number 1. Election November 4.

  • Township 1
    • Cathay
    • Corbett's Ranch
    • Hornitos
    • Indian Gulch
    • Jack Lewis Ranch
    • Old Hornitos
  • Township 2
    • Jones Flat
    • Phillips Flat
    • Pleasant Valley
    • Quartzburg
    • Smith Ferry
Elected
Appointed Took Office
Other Name / Event
N/A N/A N/A May 7, 1855 L.A. Homes
Chairman
N/A N/A N/A May 7, 1855 D.M. Pool
N/A N/A N/A May 7, 1855 J.M. Roane
N/A N/A N/A November 5, 1855 Green B. Abel
Chairman
N/A N/A N/A November 5, 1855 Lovely Rogers
N/A N/A N/A November 5, 1855 Smith Carter
N/A N/A N/A February 2, 1857 J.B. Cocanour
September 2, 1857 N/A N/A N/A J.B. Cocanour
September 1, 1858 N/A N/A N/A B.F. Ross
September 1, 1859 N/A N/A N/A J.H. Innett
November 6, 1860 N/A N/A N/A Alex McElroy
September 4, 1861 N/A N/A N/A Alex McElroy
September 3, 1862
N/A N/A N/A Alex McElroy
N/A N/A N/A February 5, 1863
Alex McElroy (Resigned)
1863 N/A N/A N/A S.W. Carr
September 6, 1865
N/A N/A N/A Alex McElroy
September 1871
N/A N/A N/A Alex McElroy
September 2, 1874
N/A N/A N/A Edward W. Buffum
September 5, 1877
N/A N/A N/A
Edward W. Buffum
November 2, 1880
N/A N/A N/A Edward W. Buffum
November 4, 1884
N/A N/A N/A Edward W. Buffum
November 2, 1886
N/A N/A N/A Edward W. Buffum
November 7, 1890
N/A N/A N/A E.M. Lavigne
May 17, 1890 (Special Election)
N/A N/A N/A John Hanna
November 6, 1894
N/A N/A N/A John M. Maloney
November 8, 1898
N/A N/A N/A John W. Collins
November 4, 1902
N/A N/A N/A John W. Collins
November 6, 1906
N/A N/A N/A John W. Collins
November 8, 1910
N/A N/A N/A John W. Collins
November 3, 1914
N/A N/A N/A John W. Collins
November 5, 1918
N/A N/A N/A John W. Collins
November 7, 1922
N/A N/A N/A John W. Collins
November 2, 1926
N/A January 3, 1927
N/A John W. Collins
August 26. 1930 (Primary Election)
N/A N/A N/A John W. Collins
April 4, 1932
N/A N/A N/A John W. Collins
August 28, 1934
N/A N/A N/A Eugene McGregor
August 30, 1938
N/A N/A N/A Eugene McGregor
August 25, 1942
N/A N/A N/A Eugene McGregor
June 4, 1946
N/A N/A N/A Eugene McGregor
June 6, 1946
N/A N/A N/A Eugene McGregor
June 8, 1954
N/A N/A N/A Eugene McGregor
June 3, 1958
N/A N/A N/A Eugene McGregor
June 5, 1962
N/A N/A N/A Eugene McGregor (Chair 1955 to 1962)
June 7, 1966
N/A January 2, 1967
N/A Herbert R. Davis, Jr.
June 2, 1970
N/A N/A N/A Herbert R. Davis, Jr.
June 4, 1974
N/A N/A N/A Herbert R. Davis Jr. (Chair 1968, 1969, 1974)
N/A N/A N/A December 31, 1974
Herbert R. Davis, Jr. (Resigned)
N/A January 6, 1975
N/A N/A Carroll N. Clark
November 7, 1978
N/A January 8, 1979
N/A Carroll N. Clark
N/A N/A N/A April 19, 1981
Carroll N. Clark (Died while in office)
N/A July 20, 1981
N/A N/A Beverly A. Barrick (Appointed by Governor Edmund Brown to fill unexpired term of Carroll C. Clark)
N/A N/A N/A 1986 Beverly A. Barrick (Resigned)
June 3, 1986
N/A January 5, 1987
N/A Arthur Guy Baggett
June 1, 1990
N/A January 8, 1991
N/A Arthur Guy Baggett
June 7, 1994
N/A January 3, 1995
N/A Patti A. Reilly
June 2, 19986
N/A January 5, 1999
N/A Patti A. Reilly
N/A N/A N/A 2002 Patti A. Reilly (Term End)
March 1, 2002
N/A January 6, 2003
N/A Lee Stetson
June 6, 2015
N/A January 8, 2007
N/A Brad Aborn
June 1, 2010
N/A January 4, 2011
N/A Lee Stetson

District 2

Township 3 is Supervisorial District 2.

Precincts: 

  • Agua Fria
  • Bear Valley
  • Bridgeport
  • Clark and Lamon Mill
  • Colorado
  • Guadalupe
  • Hale and Ross "Sherlocks"
  • Mariposa
  • Mt. Ophir
  • Reynolds and McNeill Mill
  • Sherlocks
  • So. Fork Merced
  • Whiskey Flat
  • Whitlocks
Elected Appointed Took Office
Other Name / Event
N/A N/A N/A February 2, 1857
Green B. Abel, Chairman
September 7, 1857
N/A N/A N/A Hugh Diamond, Chairman
September 1, 1858
N/A N/A N/A Hugh Diamond, Chairman
September 1, 1859
N/A N/A N/A Arthur W. Jee, Chairman
November 6, 1860
N/A N/A N/A John W. Thomas
September 4, 1861
N/A N/A N/A John W. Thomas
September 2, 1863
N/A N/A N/A William F. Coffman
N/A N/A N/A March 3, 1866
William F. Coffman (Resigned)
March 21, 1866 (Special Election)
N/A N/A N/A James M. McKinney
N/A N/A N/A August 18, 1867
James M. McKinney (Resigned)
September 4, 1867
N/A
N/A N/A J.C. Jenkins
September 1, 1869
N/A N/A N/A E.O. Darling
November 1, 1872
N/A N/A N/A E.O. Darling
September 1, 1875
N/A N/A N/A B.H. Skelton
September 4, 1878
N/A N/A N/A Lovely Rogers
November 7, 1882
N/A N/A N/A Frank Lewis Wulbern
November 4, 1884
N/A N/A N/A James P. Wolleson
November 6, 1888
N/A N/A N/A Walter H. Dudley
November 8, 1892
N/A N/A N/A Charles L. Mast
November 12, 1895 (Special Election)
N/A N/A N/A James Lindsay
November 3, 1896
N/A N/A N/A James Lindsay
November 6, 1900
N/A N/A N/A James Lindsay
November 8, 1904
N/A N/A N/A James Lindsay
November 3, 1908
N/A N/A N/A W.F. Wolleson
November 5, 1912
N/A N/A N/A Clinton I. Mentzer
November 7, 1916
N/A N/A N/A Clinton I. Mentzer
November 2, 1920
N/A N/A N/A Clinton I. Mentzer
November 4, 1924
N/A January 1, 1925
N/A Clinton I. Mentzer
November 6, 1928
N/A N/A N/A Clinton I. Mentzer
August 30, 1932
N/A January 1, 1933
N/A Clinton I. Mentzer
September 1, 1936
N/A January 1, 1937
N/A Clinton I. Mentzer
August 27, 1940
N/A N/A N/A Clinton I. Mentzer
May 16, 1944
N/A N/A N/A Clinton I. Mentzer
November 2, 1948
N/A January 5, 1949
N/A Dooley P. Wheeler
N/A N/A January 5, 1953
N/A Wm. J. Beatty
N/A N/A N/A November 1, 1954
Wm. J. Beatty
June 5, 1956
N/A N/A N/A Charles V. Ellis
June 7, 1960
N/A N/A N/A Charles V. Ellis
June 2, 1964
N/A January 5, 1961
N/A Lawrence Jenkins (January 5, 1961 to January 1965)
June 4, 1968
N/A N/A N/A Harry F. Hurlbert, Chairman (1966 and 1967)
June 6, 1972
N/A N/A N/A Harry F. Hurlbert, Chairman (1975)
N/A N/A N/A June 24, 1975
Harry F. Hurlbert (Resigned)
N/A July 18, 1975
N/A N/A Eugene P. Dalton, Jr. (Appointed by Governor)
June 8, 1976
N/A N/A N/A Eugene P. Dalton, Jr.
June 3, 1980
N/A January 5, 1981
N/A Eugene P. Dalton, Jr., Chairman (1979)
June 5, 1984
N/A N/A N/A Eugene P. Dalton, Jr.
November 8, 1988
N/A January 3, 1989
N/A Sally S. Punte
N/A N/A N/A 1992 Sally S. Punte (End of term)
November 3, 1992
N/A January 4, 1993
N/A Doug Balmain
June 4, 1996
N/A January 6, 1997
N/A Doug Balmain
June 1, 2000
N/A January 2, 2001
N/A Doug Balmain
March 1, 2004
N/A January 4, 2005
N/A Lyle Turpin (Voting History)
June 1, 2008
N/A January 4, 2005
N/A Lyle Turpin
N/A N/A N/A January 3, 2013
Lyle Turpin (End of Term)

District 3

October 7, 1856

Township 4 is Supervisor District Number 3. 

Election November 4, 1956

Precincts: 

  • Bull Creek
  • Coulterville
  • Coward's Store "Mawell Creek"
  • Flyaway Coward's Store - "N. Fork Merced"
  • Horse Shoe Bend
  • Split Rock
  • Wyatt's Store
Elected Appointed Took Office
Other Name / Event
N/A N/A N/A February 2, 1857
Lovely Rogers
September 2, 1857
N/A N/A N/A H.G. Coward
September 1, 1858
N/A N/A N/A S.A. Scott
September 1859
N/A N/A N/A William Gray
November 6, 1860
N/A N/A N/A John H. Worth
September 4, 1861
N/A N/A N/A John M. Hendricks
November 6, 1864
N/A N/A N/A John M. Hendricks
September 4, 1867
N/A N/A N/A John M. Hendricks
September 1, 1870
N/A N/A N/A James Lindsay
September 3, 1873
N/A N/A N/A James Lindsay
November 7, 1876
N/A N/A N/A Jonathan Mentzer
September 3, 1879
N/A N/A N/A Jonathan Mentzer
November 7, 1882
N/A N/A N/A J.P. Wolleson
November 4, 1884
N/A N/A N/A George W. Dickinson
November 2, 1886
N/A N/A N/A
H.W. Cornett
November 7, 1890
N/A N/A N/A H.W. Cornett
November 6, 1894
N/A N/A N/A H.W. Cornett
Noveber 8, 1898
N/A N/A N/A H.W. Cornett
November 4, 1902 N/A N/A N/A H.W. Cornett
November 6, 1906 N/A N/A N/A Benjamin A. Condrey
November 8, 1910 N/A N/A N/A H.W. Cornett
November 3, 1914 N/A N/A N/A H.W. Cornett
November 5, 1918 N/A January 6, 1919 N/A Fred B. McCay
November 7, 1922 N/A N/A N/A Fred B. McCay, Chairman (1922, 1949 to 1954)
November 2, 1926 N/A N/A N/A Samuel B. Givens
August 26, 1930 (Primary Election)
N/A N/A N/A Samuel B. Givens
November 6, 1934 N/A N/A N/A Samuel B. Givens
N/A N/A N/A April 13, 1935 Samuel B. Givens (Died while in office)
N/A N/A August 7, 1935 N/A
Fred B. McCay (Appointed by Governor to fill remaining term of Samuel B. Givens)
September 1, 1936 N/A
N/A
N/A
Fred B. McCay
August 30, 1938 N/A N/A N/A Fred B. McCay
August 25, 1942 N/A N/A N/A Fred B. McCay
June 4, 1946 N/A N/A N/A Fred B. McCay
June 6, 1950 N/A N/A N/A Fred B. McCay
June 8, 1954 N/A N/A N/A Fred B. McCay
June 3, 1958 N/A N/A N/A Fred B. McCay
June 5, 1962 N/A
January 7, 1963 N/A George Gordo
November 8, 1966 N/A January 2, 1967 N/A Frank L. Long, Jr.
June 2, 1970 N/A N/A N/A Frank L. Long, Jr., Chairman (1970 and 1971)

June 4, 1974 N/A N/A N/A Frank L. Long, Jr., Chairman (1977)

November 7, 1978 N/A January 8, 1979 N/A Eric J. Erickson, Chairman (1980)

November 2, 1982 N/A N/A N/A Eric J. Erickson
November 2, 1982 N/A N/A N/A Eric J. Erickson
1990 N/A January 8, 1991 N/A Eric J. Erickson
November 1, 1994 N/A January 3, 1995 N/A Robert C. Stewart
November 3, 1998 N/A January 5, 1999 N/A Robert C. Stewart
November 1, 2002 N/A January 6, 2003 N/A Janet Bibby
June 1, 2006 N/A January 8, 2007 N/A Janet Bibby
November 1, 2010 N/A N/A N/A Janet Bibby (Voting History)
N/A N/A N/A N/A Marshall Long (Voting History)

District 4

Elected Appointed Took Office
Other Name / Event
November 4, 1884
N/A N/A N/A Thomas Hodgson
November 6, 1888
N/A N/A N/A Thomas Hodgson
November 8, 1892
N/A N/A N/A Thomas McElligott
November 3, 1896
N/A N/A N/A Isaac Lyons
November 6, 1900 N/A N/A N/A Isaac Lyons
November 8, 1904 N/A N/A N/A Frank F. Miller
November 3, 1908 N/A N/A N/A W.B. Stolder
November 5, 1912 N/A N/A N/A T.M. Farnsworth
November 7, 1916 N/A N/A N/A T.M. Farnsworth
November 2, 1920 N/A N/A N/A John C. Grosjean
November 4, 1924 N/A January 1, 1925 N/A John C. Grosjean
November 6, 1928 N/A N/A N/A John C. Grosjean
November 6, 1928 N/A N/A N/A John C. Grosjean
August 30, 1932 (Primary Election)
N/A January 1, 1933 N/A John C. Grosjean
  N/A N/A February 3, 1936 Raymond M. Sullivan, First Meeting
September 1, 1936 N/A N/A N/A Raymond M. Sullivan
August 27, 1940 N/A N/A N/A Raymond M. Sullivan
1944 N/A N/A January 5, 1949 Raymond M. Sullivan (Retired at end of term)
November 2, 1948 N/A January 1, 1949 N/A Fred D. Brodshaw
November 4, 1952 N/A January 5, 1953 N/A Fred W. Miller
June 5, 1956 N/A N/A N/A Fred W. Miller
June 7, 1960 N/A N/A N/A Fred W. Miller
November 3, 1964 N/A N/A N/A Fred W. Miller
  N/A N/A November 30, 1965 Fred W. Miller
December 1, 1965 February 1, 1965 N/A N/A Aaron Mecham (Appointed to fill term)
November 8, 1966 N/A November 15, 1966 N/A Wm. Moffitt
June 4, 1968 N/A N/A N/A Wm. Moffitt
June 6, 1972 N/A N/A Through 1976 Wm. Moffitt, Chairman (1972 and 1976)

November 2, 1976 N/A January 4, 1977 N/A Claude C. Walton
  N/A N/A October 18, 1977 Claude C. Walton (Resigned)
  January 3, 1978 N/A N/A Harold Weber (Appointed by Governor)
November 7, 1978 N/A N/A N/A Harold Weber
  N/A N/A November 6, 1979 Harold Weber (Recalled)
November 6, 1979 N/A November 13, 1979 N/A Wm. Moffitt (Elected to replace Weber)
June 3, 1980 N/A January 5, 1981 N/A Wm. Moffitt, Chairman (1981)

  N/A N/A December 31, 1984 Wm. Moffitt (Retired at end of term)
June 5, 1984 N/A January 7, 1985 N/A Ervin "Leroy" Radanovich
June 7, 1988 N/A January 3, 1989 N/A George P. Radanovich
June 2, 1992 N/A January 4, 1993 N/A Garry R. Parker
June 4, 1996 N/A January 6, 1997 N/A Garry R. Parker
June 1, 2000 N/A January 2, 2001 N/A Garry R. Parker
2004 N/A N/A N/A Dianne Fritz
  N/A N/A December 2008
Dianne Fritz (Term Ended)
November 2008 N/A January 5, 2009 N/A Kevin Cann (First Term)
June, 2012 N/A January 7, 2013 N/A Kevin Cann (Second Term)
June 2016 N/A January 2, 2017 N/A Kevin Cann (Third Term) (Voting History)

District 5

Elected Appointed Took Office
Other Name / Event
November 4, 1884
N/A N/A N/A Joel J. Westfall
November 6, 1888
N/A N/A N/A Joel J. Westfall
November 8, 1892
N/A N/A N/A Joel J. Westfall
November 3, 1896
N/A N/A N/A Joel J. Westfall
November 6, 1900 N/A N/A N/A William M. Eubanks
November 8, 1904 N/A N/A N/A Frank C. Palmer
November 3, 1908 N/A N/A N/A Frank C. Palmer
N/A November 28, 1911 N/A N/A Clyde L. Boothe
November 5, 1912 N/A January 1, 1913 N/A Clyde L. Boothe
November 7, 1916 N/A N/A N/A Clyde L. Boothe
November 2, 1920 N/A N/A N/A Clyde L. Boothe
November 4, 1924 N/A N/A N/A Clyde L. Boothe
November 6, 1928 N/A N/A N/A Clyde L. Boothe
November 8, 1932 N/A January 1, 1933 N/A Henry A. Skelton
November 3, 1936 N/A January 1, 1937 N/A Ed Harlow
November 5, 1940 N/A January 1, 1941 N/A E.L. Thayer
N/A N/A N/A August 31, 1942 E.L. Thayer (Resigned)
N/A 1942 N/A N/A E.O. Summer
November 7, 1944 N/A January 1, 1945 N/A Samuel A. Milton
N/A N/A N/A July 31, 1947 Samuel A. Milton (Last mention - Convicted of felony)
June 1, 1948 N/A January 5, 1949 N/A Roy O. Merrill
June 4, 1952 N/A January 5, 1953 N/A Wm. A. Conrad
June 5, 1956 N/A N/A N/A Wm. A. Conrad
N/A N/A N/A October 1, 1960 Wm A. Conrad (Resigned)
June 7, 1960 October 1, 1960 N/A N/A Lilburn E Schatz (Appointed by Governor)
November 3, 1964 N/A N/A N/A Lilburn E Schatz, Chairman (1964 and 1965)

November 5, 1968 N/A January 6, 1969 N/A Tom R. Richardson
June 6, 1972 N/A
N/A N/A Tom R. Richardson, Chairman (1973 and 1975) (Retired end of term December 31, 1976)

November 2, 1976 N/A January 1, 1977 N/A Jim Owings
  N/A N/A November 13, 1979 Jim Owings (Recalled)
  November 6, 1979 N/A N/A Gertrude R. Taber (Appointed to fill the seat of Jim Owings)
June 3, 1980 N/A January 5, 1981 N/A Gertrude R. Taber
November 6, 1984 N/A N/A N/A Gertrude R. Taber
November 8, 1988 N/A January 3, 1989 N/A Gertrude R. Taber
November 1992
N/A N/A N/A Gertrude R. Taber
November 1996
N/A N/A N/A Gertrude R. Taber
N/A N/A N/A June 1, 1996 Gertrude R. Taber (Resigned)
N/A N/A N/A August 30, 1996 August 30, 1996 (Retired)
June 1996
  September 9, 1996
  Bob Pickard (Appointed by Governor to fill unexpired term of Gert Taber)
June 2000
    January 2, 2001 Bob Pickard
2004       Bob Pickard
November 2008
  January 5, 2009
  James Allen
      January 6, 2013 James Allen (End of Term (Voting History)
November 2012
  January 7, 2013
  John Carrier (Term expired January 1, 2017) (Voting History)